Mehndi (or mehendi or mehandi) usually denotes the application of henna as a temporary form of skin decoration.

There is much speculation as to the first origin of the use of henna. What is known for sure is that henna has been used as a cosmetic, as well as for its supposed healing properties for at least 5000 years. Even in Sri Lanka we can see it in ancient cave painting such as the Sigiriya Frescoes.

Frescoes

Over 1000 years ago in Sri Lanka, Henna was in vogue!

Henna is a small shrub called Lawsonia inermis, and is found in Iran, India, Pakistan, Egypt, and North Africa. The young leaves and twigs are ground into fine powder, then mixed with water and applied on the hands, feet and hair to give them a reddish-orange color.
Henna Plant

The plant that gives us our henna!

It is usually drawn on the hands and feet, where the designs will last the longest. The henna mud mixture can be applied in beautiful patterns via a small plastic bag with a small hole pricked into one corner. This bag acts as a mini pastry-decorating tube.

Mehendi Cone

An example of one of our cones! Gets really dark!

Henna feels cool and pleasant on the skin and strengthens skin and fingernails, and prevents drying and cracking. Henna has also some anti-bacterial and anti-fungal properties and even acts as a sunblock. Henna stains hair reddish and makes it stronger and silkier. It even has medical effects effective against ringworm, dandruff, and other fungal diseases.

Above all Mehendi makes us ladies feel beautiful!

Leave a comment